Felix flies at Luffenham

Felix Duckworth sealed his Wryter Cup place with victory at Dylan Dronfield’s Captain’s Day.

Big thanks to our sponsors Golfbreaks.com, who gave Dylan some very generous support for his day at Luffenham Heath, where he has been a member for pretty much all his life.

From 2000, the winner of Captain’s Day has been awarded the Billennium Bowl, presented to the PGS by former captain and News of the World Sports Editor Bill Bateson. The winner is in bold in the table below.

2021 – Felix Duckworth D1, Jeremy Thompson D2 (Luffenham Heath)
2020 – Dylan Dronfield D1, Nev Appleton D2 (Royal Ashdown Forest)
2019 – Jim Murray D1, Roderick Easdale D2 (The Shire)
2018 – Jono Baker D1, Patrick Eagar D2 (Fulwell)
2017 – Alex Livie D1, John Quinn D2 (Wyke Green)
2016 – Neil Bennett D1, Chris Stevens D2 (Maidenhead)
2015 – Naga Munchetty D1, Adam Hunt D2 (Ashridge)
2014 – Hayley Barlow D1, Jeff Randall D2 (Ashridge)
2013 – Tom Pilcher D1, Brian Lee D2 (Royal Wimbledon)
2012 – Jono Baker D1, Ian Woods D2 (Berkhamsted)
2011 – Duncan Farmer D1, David Hamilton D2 ()
2010 – Lee Smith D1, Tom Crone D2 (Muswell Hill)
2009 – Phil Leach D1, Alan Addicott D2 ()
2008 – Paolo Minoli D1, Cornelius Bohane D2 ()
2007 – Kevin Price D1, Chester Stern D2 (Royal Wimbledon)
2006 – Paul Trow D1, Philippa Kennedy D2 (Muswell Hill)
2005 – Peter Steward D1, Neil Silver D2 ()
2004 – Phil Leach D1, Peter Grosvenor D2 (Hindhead)
2003 – Peter Steward D1, Mark Silver D2 (Surbiton)

2002 – Phil Leach D1, Peter Grosvenor D2 ()
2001 – Phil Hall D1, Tom Crone D2 ()
2000 – Martin Booth D1, Simon Taylor D2 (Shirley Park)
1999 – Joe Wood D1, R Povey D2 (Croham Hurst)
1998 – Stan Kelley D1 S Smith D2 ()
1997 – D Hughes D1 J Hamshire D2 ()
1996 – Sir Nick Lloyd D1, Bob Hayes D2 (Royal Blackheath)
1995 – Chris Wright* ()
1994 – S Smith* ()
1993 – Frank Clough* ()
1992 – Joe Wood D1, Phil Leach D2 ()
1991 – B Considine D1, A Hendry D2 ()
1990 – Ken Saunders D1, Derek Shuff D2 ()
1989 – P Inglis D1, Dave Berresford D2 ()
1988 – Joe Wood D1, Tony Cook D2 ()
1987 – Paul Trow D1, N Blunt D2 ()
1986 – Mike Borissow D1 Peter Grosvenor D2 ()
1985 – M McDonnell D1, Hayes D2 ()
1984 – D Hughes D1, C Henderson D2 ()

* No divisions operated